Dream Realm Awards

PAST FINALISTS & WINNERS

Dream Realm Awards 2002
Dream Realm Awards 2001
Dream Realm Awards 2000

SUPPORTERS PAGE

To return to this page, click your browser's back button

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

We proudly announce the
FOURTH ANNUAL DREAM REALM AWARDS WINNERS
in the Categories of
Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, Action/Adventure
Anthology, Erotica, Spec. Fiction-Romance, Young Adult and Cover Art
in Electronically Published Books
1000 dollar loan from LendMe1000 Llc.

Winners of the 2003 Dream Realm Awards were announced at
ArmadilloCon 26
A Literary Science Fiction Convention

in Austin, TX on August 14, 2004

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~SCIENCE FICTION~~

CRAZY SHIPS by Darrell Bain (Double Dragon Publishing)
MILKY WAY MARMALADE by Mike DiCerto (Zumaya Publications)
GLORY UNBOUND by J. Crispin-Ripley (Double Dragon Publishing)

CATEGORY WINNER:   MILKY WAY MARMALADE


~~FANTASY~~

SHAKING HANDS WITH LEFKOWITZ by Melvin Foster (Zumaya Publications)
THE HOUSE OF PENDRAGON I: THE FIREBRAND by Debra A. Kemp (Amber Quill Press)
CYNNADOR by Patrick Welch (Twilight Times Publishing)

CATEGORY WINNER:   SHAKING HANDS WITH LEFKOWITZ


~~HORROR~~

THE SCREAMING SEASON by Joseph Armstead (Wings ePress)
SLEEPING BEAUTY by David Halliday (LTD Books)
THE INHERITANCE by Christopher Stires (Zumaya Publications)

CATEGORY WINNER:   THE INHERITANCE


~~ACTION/ADVENTURE~~

LOGOUT by J. L. Hansen (Hard Shell Word Factory)
JIVARO KILL by Robert L. Hecker (Double Dragon Publishing)
BREAKAWAY by G. K. Stoddard (Inde Publishing)

CATEGORY WINNER:   LOGOUT


~~ANTHOLOGY~~

AROUND THE BEND by Darrell Bain (Double Dragon Publishing)
AGENTS & ADEPTS by Kathryn Sullivan (Amber Quill Press)
DREAM SEQUENCE by Steve Lazarowitz (Double Dragon Publishing)

CATEGORY WINNER:   AGENTS & ADEPTS


~~EROTICA~~

BEFORE NIGHT FALLS by Jeya Jenson (eXtasy Books)
LAST CHANCE FOR LOVE by Brenna Lyons (eXtasy Books)
SCORCH by Master Nage (eXtasy Books)
IN HEAT by Leigh Wyndfield (Liquid Silver Books)

CATEGORY WINNER:   SCORCH


~~SPEC. FICTION-ROMANCE~~

TEARS OF THE DESERT ROSE by Barbara Clark (Amber Quill Press)
JUST BELIEVE by Anne Manning (NovelBooks, Inc.)
GREEN FIRE by Monette Michaels (LTD Books)
CAST IN STEEL, CARVED IN STONE by Christine W. Murphy (Hard Shell Word Factory)

CATEGORY WINNER:   CAST IN STEEL, CARVED IN STONE


~~YOUNG ADULT~~

BACKYARDIA by Stephen Almekinder (Hard Shell Word Factory)
LISTEN TO THE GHOST by Beverly Stowe McClure (Twilight Times Publishing)
SAGA OF RIM - The Land on the Rim of Time by Cecilia Wennerstrom (Twilight Times Books)

CATEGORY WINNER:   SAGA OF RIM - The Land on the Rim of Time


~~COVER ART~~

A DISTANT BELL by Deron Douglas (Double Dragon Publishing)
FEMMES de la BRUME by Deron Douglas (Double Dragon Publishing)
THE IMMORTAL WARLOCK by M. A. duBarry (Amber Quill Press)

CATEGORY WINNER:   FEMMES de la BRUME

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thanx Deb!
Image by D. Lee © 2001
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!
Many thanks to all the authors and artists who entered the Dream Realm Awards.
The books and covers submitted were outstanding and finalists in most
categories were very close this year.
I'd also especially like to thank our reader judges. Without them this would not have been possible.
Thanks to Liz Burton for all her work bringing it together at ArmadilloCon again this year, and to Lee Martindale for her invaluable help with the ceremony. Huge DRA hugs to you both!


Samandi Adams
Executive Contest Coordinator




Graphics & Webpage by Samandi Adams
Copyright © 2004 ~ All Rights Reserved