2008 DRA



THE NINTH ANNUAL DREAM REALM AWARDS WINNERS & FINALISTS
(Alphabetical by Author/Artist)
in the Categories of
Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, Anthology,
Erotica, Spec. Fiction Romance, Young Adult and Cover Art
in Electronically Published Books

~~ August 15, 2009~~
WE PROUDLY PRESENT
THE 2008 DREAM REALM AWARDS
WINNERS



Science Fiction
  • HUMAN BY CHOICE by Darrell Bain and Travis S. Taylor (Twilight Times Books)
  • THE TENTO SAGA: Mankind's Perilous Journey by Jason William Egroff (J.W. Egroff, Publisher)
  • ARRIVAL by Christopher Hoare (Double Dragon Publishing)
  • ANCIENT WHISPERS FROM TOMORROW by J. Richard Jacobs (Double Dragon Publishing)

    Category Winner
    HUMAN BY CHOICE by Darrell Bain and Travis S. Taylor


  • Fantasy
  • TOMORROW'S MEMORIES by Danielle Ackley-McPhail (Mundania Press)
  • BEAR GODDESS by David Artuso (Swimming Kangaroo Books)
  • THE EVERDARK GATE by Elizabeth Burton (Zumaya Otherworlds)
  • CHANGE by Rhobin L. Courtright (Wings ePress)

    Category Winner
    THE EVERDARK GATE by Elizabeth Burton


  • Horror
  • STONE MASTERS: A Vampire's Reckoning by V.M.K. Fewings (Lachesis Publishing)
  • SHADOWS by Joan De La Haye (Rebel ePublishers)
  • DARKENING by Loralei Stanton (AuthorHouse)

    Category Winner
    STONE MASTERS by V.M.K. Fewings


  • Anthology
  • SNOWFLAKE SECRETS by Lorna Collins, Sherry Derr-Willie, Christie Shary, Luanna Rugh
    (Whiskey Creek Press)
  • TWICE UPON AN EVENTIDE by Sheri L. McGathy, Shannah Biondine (Double Dragon Publishing)
  • WOODCUTTERS GRIM SERIES by Karen Wiesner (Whiskey Creek Press)

    Category Winner
    WOODCUTTERS GRIM SERIES by Karen Wiesner


  • Erotica
  • BODY PARTS by Adrianna Dane (Loose Id)
  • DESPERATE ALLIANCE by Robie Madison (Ellora's Cave)
  • THE RAVENS REVISITED: HOLT by Rhiannon Neeley (Whispers Publishing)
  • THE RISE AND FALL OF KEIDON, BOOK 1 by Shannon Rouchelle (eXtasy Books)

    Category Winner
    BODY PARTS by Adrianna Dane


  • Spec. Fiction Romance
  • TALGORIAN PROPHECY by Ariana Dupre (Cerridwen Press)
  • THE WAKEFIELD DISTURBANCE by Susanne Marie Knight (Uncial Press)
  • UNDERCURRENTS by Cynthia Harris (Uncial Press)
  • SOLAR WIND by Carole Ann Lee (Awe-Struck E-Books)
  • OUT OF HER DREAMS by Dee Lloyd (Awe-Struck E-Books)

    Category Winner
    TALGORIAN PROPHECY by Ariana Dupre


  • Young Adult
  • THE STONE BEACH by Kim Chatel (Eternal Press)
  • HENRY POTTY AND THE DEATHLY PAPER SHORTAGE by Valerie Estelle Frankel (iFiction eBooks)
  • CROSS-EYED DRAGON TROUBLES by Gloria Oliver (Hard Shell Word Factory)
  • ALIEN'S REVENGE by Shannon Rouchelle (Wings ePress)

    Category Winner
    HENRY POTTY AND THE DEATHLY PAPER SHORTAGE by Valerie Estelle Frankel


  • Cover Art
  • HENRY POTTY AND THE DEATHLY PAPER SHORTAGE by Valerie Estelle Frankel (iFiction eBooks)
  • PHANTOM OF THE OPERETTA by Judith B. Glad (Uncial Press)
  • THE TRAILFOLK OF XUNAR-KUN, BOOK TWO by Tina Field Howe (Booklocker)
  • TOMORROW'S MEMORIES by Lynn Perkins and Christina Yoder (Mundania Press)

    Category Winner
    PHANTOM OF THE OPERETTA by Judith B. Glad


  • CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!
    A million thanks to all the authors and artists who entered the Dream Realm Awards.
    Our finalist judges let it be known that choosing category winners was exceptionally difficult this year.
    A very, very special thanks to them and to ALL our judges. There could be no Dream Realm Awards without them.


    Samandi Adams
    DRA Executive Coordinator



    Graphics & Webpage by Samandi Adams
    Copyright © 2009 ~ All Rights Reserved